ML071410246: Difference between revisions
[…] See In the Matter of State ofAlaska Department of Transportation and Public Facilities, 60 NRC 652 (2004) ("The Commission's alleged factual error, even if it were true, is not a ground for reconsideration, where the alleged error was not "material" to the Commission's decision.").
3
However, even if the Commission were to find that the Petitioners have standing, the allegations in the Petition either fail to satisfy the criteria for petitions for reconsideration under 10 C.F.R. § 2.345 or are otherwise inadmissible as contentions at this stage in the proceeding.
 
10 C.F.R. § 2.345 requires a petitioner to "demonstrate a compelling circumstance, such 5 as the existence of a clear and material error in a decision, which could not have been reasonably anticipated, which renders the decision invalid." The Commission will "apply this standard strictly, and [will] not grant motions for reconsideration lightly." In the Matter of Pacific Gas &Electric Co. (Diablo Canyon Power Plant Independent Spent Fuel Storage Installation), Memorandum and Order, Docket No. 72-26-ISFSI, Nuclear Reg. Rep.