ML13323A823: Difference between revisions
[…] As stated during the rulemaking process, "the significant environmental impacts 9 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(a) (2013). Exelon also contends, in a footnote, that the Petition is subject to dismissal because the Center's attorneys had not initially filed a notice of appearance pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.314(b) and therefore "there is no showing that the individuals who signed the Petition are authorized to represent the Petitioner." Exelon's Answer at 3, n.12. Although the better practice would be to file a section 2.314(b) notice of appearance, pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.304(d) the signature of a person signing a pleading "is a representation that the document has been subscribed in the capacity specified with full authority." In any event, on November 4, 2013 the Center's counsel filed notices of appearance that fully comply with 10 C.F.R.
§ 2.314(b), and we decline to dismiss the Petition for that reason.
10 Exelon's Answer at 3-4; Staff Answer at 15-16.