ML14034A313: Difference between revisions
[…] 5lengthy responses and to frame th eir opening pleadings accordingly."

17 When reply briefs are permitted, the "rules provide explicitly for their filing" or "set strict conditions on their filing."

18 In the context of an interlocutory appeal sim ilar to ELPC's, but under 10 C.F.R. § 2.1015(b), the Commission flatly denied a motion for leave to reply, for the simple reason that "reply briefs are not provided here."

19 In so doing, the Commission noted, how ever, that "extra filings" should be permitted in the future "only where necessity or fairness dictates."

20 Similarly, Section 2.323(c) allows replies to motions "only in compelling circumstances, such as where the moving party demonstrates that it could not reasonably have anticipated the arguments to which it seeks leave to reply." The Commission has not specified the circumstances when "necessity and fairness" might allow a reply under Section 2.1015, or the precise standard for motions for leave to file a reply under Section 2.311. But for parties such as ELPC, which is represented by counsel and has previously litigated