ML15139A082: Difference between revisions
[…] Yet the scope of 10 CFR Part 54 (set out at §54.4) encompasses "(a) Plant systems, structures, and components ... [including] (2) All nonsafety-related systems, structures, and components whose failure could prevent satisfactory accomplishment of any of the functions identified in paragraphs (a)(1) (i), (ii), or (iii)of this section." Presumably, maintaining unclogged water intakes at Palisades fall within this scoping parameter.