SECY-24-0058, Rulemaking Plan on Drug and Alcohol Testing: Technical Issues and Editorial Changes
[…] " Part 26 does not define the term "legally prescribed medicat ion ."

Part 26 does define an "illegal drug " in 1 O CFR 26.5, "Definitions," as "any drug that is included in Schedules I to V of section 202 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U .S .C 812], but not when used pursuant to a valid prescription or when used as otherwise authorized by law ." Part 26 also does not define the term "valid prescription."