SECY-24-0058, Rulemaking Plan on Drug and Alcohol Testing: Technical Issues and Editorial Changes
[…] Operating experience demonstrates that some SAEs perform functions infrequently and at locations other than the NRC-licensed facility, which may present challenges in administering some FFD program elements such as behavioral observation and random drug and alcohol testing. This rulemaking would consider how to address these challenges.

  • Sanctions (10 CFR 26.75). The 2008 Part 26 final rule instituted a permanent denial of unescorted access authorization for "any act or attempted act to subvert the testing process ." A "subversion " is defined in 10 CFR 26.5 as "a willful act to avoid being tested or to bring about an inaccurate drug or alcohol test result for oneself or others at any stage of the testing process ." Cases have been identified where subversion paraphernalia has been discovered inside the PA of power reactor sites, but not as part of the testing process .