SECY-19-0001, Jefferson Providing Ground Request for Possession-Only License Amendment and Exemption from Decommissioning Timeliness Rule
[…] If granted, the Army would have been the first licensee approved for restricted release.

Subsequently, on November 25, 2015, the Army submitted a letter to the NRC formally withdrawing its 2013 LAR to terminate NRC Materials License SUB-1435 under restricted release conditions (ADAMS Accession No. ML16005A100). Upon receipt of the Army's request to withdraw the 2013 LAR, the staff terminated the safety review for the LAR and actions related to the EIS. Subsequently, several meetings were held between the NRC and Army staff to discuss the requirements of obtaining a 10 CFR 40. 14 specific exemption from the decommissioning timeliness rule in 10 CFR 40.42)(h)(1 ), which requires that unless an alternate schedule is approved, "licensees shall complete decommissioning of the site or separate building or outdoor area as soon as practicable but no later than 24 months following the initiation of decommissioning." On December 21, 2016, the Army submitted an LAR (ADAMS Accession No. ML17004A186) to change the authorized use of licensed material from "possession-only for decommissioning" to "possession-only" and obtain an exemption from the NRC's decommissioning timeliness rule.