From kanterella
[…] Comment: We feel that the requirements of this section should have the flexibility to be implemented through either the Physical Security Plan or the Transportation Security Plan. Additionally, we suggest a 90-day period for implementation instead of the stated 30 days since it will place a large burden on MURR with limited resources to comply.

Section 73.38(c)(1)(iv)&(d) "... Licensee shall subject the following individuals to an access authorization program:

(i) Any individual to whom a licensee intends to grant unescorted access to spent nuclear fuel in transit, including employees of a contractor or vendor; ... "

Comment: Licensees have no control over background checks performed for state employees (non LLEAs) that have access to the shipment during transit, and hence, the regulations must state that licensees are not responsible for these background checks. This responsibility should be deferred to the State Governor's Designees. LLEAs are exempted from background investigations by Section (d).

Section 73.38(h) "Reinvestigations. Licensees shall conduct fingerprinting and FBI identification and criminal history records check, a criminal history review, and credit history re-evaluation every 10 years for any individual who has unescorted access authorization to spent fuel in transit..."