SECY-23-0080, Environmental Review Approach for the Kairos Power, LLC Hermes 2 Construction Permit Application
[…] 7 Proposed Rule, Environmental Protection Regulations for Domestic Licensing and Related Regulatory Functions and Related Conforming Amendments, 45 FR 13739 (March 3, 1980).
8 45 FR 13752 (proposing 10 CFR 51.20(b)(1)).
9 45 FR 13752 (proposing 10 CFR 51.21(a) and (b)(1)).
10 45 FR 13741.
11 Final Rule, Environmental Protection Regulations for Do mestic Licensing and Related Regulatory Functions and Related Conforming Amendments, 49 FR 9352, 9384 (March 12, 1984) (issuing 10 CFR 51.20, "Criteria for and identification of licensing and regula tory actions requiring environmental impact statements" and 10 CFR 51.21, "Criteria for and identification of licensing and regulatory actions requi ring environmental assessments").
12 Compare 10 CFR 51.20(b)(1) (1984) and 10 CFR 51.21 (1984) with 10 CFR 51.20(b)(1) (2023) and 10 CFR 51.21 (2023).
13 49 FR 9357-8.
14 49 FR 9361.
15 49 FR 9359.
16 49 FR 9362.
17 49 FR 9362.
The Commissioners 4