ML23163A149
[…] The states authority to i nspect stabilized sites and to require, through NRC authority, corrective actions by DOE is also necessary. NOV - 2 1 Acknowledged by card .. * .,.......... 1 *

. NUCLEAR REGULA TORY COM ISSION DOCKETING & S~VICE SECT lOt'-t OFFICE OF THE SECRET.b_RY OF THE COMMISSION Oocuriel\l Stat isl ics tmark Date / _('.) --o1 :S~ ~ f __

pies R~:e1" " :! /

dd'! Copies Pc"'r _3 ecial Distribution {<..Xb..S.r f:p L

,1,-J-1-.!.-:.~

~ ~re. ~ ..--, -

U.S. Regulatory Commission Page 2 10/21/88 2.) Section 40.2a of the proposed rule appears to include a decision on the 1980 Sierra Club petition for rulemaking (PRM-40-23). The statement "prior to the completion of the remedial action, the Commission will not require a license ..... is, in effect, a denial of the petition.

The arguments provided in support of this apparent decision are not convincing. Contrary to the statement on page 32399 (Fed.