ML23156A098
[…] [7590-01] accept the individual's conditions for submitting to the voluntary interview or decline the interview. However, absent a subpoena, no person is required to submit to an NRC interview. Thus, to the extent the existence and scope of one 1 s right to be accompanied by counsel or other representative becomes an issue, it is in the context of an interview compelled by administrative subpoena issued pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 2201(c). In these cases, Section 6(a) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. 555(b), provides that the interviewee "is entitled to be accompanied, represented, and advised by counsel or, if permitted by the agency, by other qualified representative. 11 Questions concerning the scope of an interviewee's right to be accompanied by counsel or others, born out of the absence of clear Conrnission policy on the issue and the lack of clearly oeveloped judicial guidelines, have been raised in essentially three ways.