ML23156A098
[…] The Commission states that the proposed rule represents a "somewhat minor burden on an individual's right to be accompanied by a particular counsel." 53 Fed. Reg. at 45,769. This position is clearly untenable in light of precedent and key provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"). A limit on the right to counsel of one's choice is not a "minor burden" -- it is a 9 significant imposition on a witness' rights. The APA, 5 u.s.c. §555, provides in pertinent part, that "[a] person compelled to appear in person before an agency or representative thereof is entitled to be accompanied, represented, and advised by counsel or, if permitted by the agency, by other qualified representative." Based on this provision, the court in Backer y. Commissioner, 275 F.2d 141, 144 (5th Cir. 1980) stated unequivocally that a witness in an administrative investigation has the right to the counsel of his choice under provisions of the APA. Similarly, in SEC v.