ML23152A238
[…] 1. General Kennecott Uranium Company supports the recision of 40 CFR Part 61 Subpart I provided that radon and its decay products are excluded from the calculated effective dose equivalent used to determine compliance under the proposed ten (10) millirem (mrem) total effective dose equivalent (TEDE) As Low As Reasonably Achievable (ALARA) dose "constraint level". 40 CFR Part 61 Subpart I states (40 CFR 61.101 (b )):
                      "... The unit of effective dose equivalent is the rem. For purposes of this subpart doses caused by radon-222 and its decay products formed after the radon is released from the facility are not included .... "