ML23151A555
[…] paragraph 50.12(a) (2) (iii) is deleted, with paragraphs

50.12 (a) (2) (iv), (v), and (vi) renumbered as (iii), (iv), and

(v); and that a new paragraph 50.12(a) (3) is added, to read as

follows:

The Commission will not consider granting an exemption which

has as a motivation or consequence cost savings or other

financial benefits to licensees, and the Commission shall not

consider any economic costs to licensees in its evaluation of

any exemption request.

III. Basis for the Amendment

On December 12, 1985, the Commission modified its

long-standing exemption rule, 10 CFR 50.12, to include a

description of "special circumstances" necessary to justify an

exemption from the Commission's safety regulations in 10 CFR

Part 50. Among those special circumstances is that

"(c)omplaince would result in undue hardship or other costs

that are significantly in excess of those contemplated when the

regulation was adopted, or that are significantly in excess of

those incurred by others similarly situated." 10 CFR

50.12(a) (2) (iii).

Although the Union of Concerned Scientists in its comments

- on the proposed rule had asserted that the consideration of

economic factors in granting an exemption was illegal, the

Commission rejected this position with this discussion: