ML23151A555
[…] ~F~'-/-lt? g for publication OOCK EilL' NUCLEAR REG ULATORY COMMISSION U-:,NPC

10 CF R Part 50

[Docket no. PRM-50-49] *aa OCT 20 P12 :19 Ohio Citizens for RDenial of Pet i t ion for Rulemaking e s ponsible Energy, Inc i, ~'

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commiss i on.

ACTION: Denial of petition for r~lemaking.

SUMMARY

On December 1, 1987, the Ohio Citizens for Responsibl e Energy (OCRE), Inc., filed pursuant to 10 CFR 2.802 a petition for rulemaking.

OCRE requested that the NRC amend 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2) to remove the provision which would permit the NR C to grant a licensee an exemption from a rule in 10 CFR Part 50 on the grounds that the rule imposes on the licensee "undue.** costs.*. sign i ficantly in excess of those contemplated when the regulation was adopted, or *** of those incurred by others similarly situated.*** " OCRE argues that the amendment it proposes is necessary to bring 10 CFR 50.12(a) into conformance with UCS v.