ML23151A389
[…] Furthermore, in qrder to meet the Congre"ssional mandate for expeditious action, the Commission should acknowledge the poten-tial applicability of existing fast~track procedures and state its intention to use such procedures to the maximum extent possible, or otherwise adopt new, more efficient procedures *

. Before providing our specific comments, we would like to discuss what we believe should be the general objective of the Policy Statement and Staff plan.* Section 2.802(c) of 10 CFR currently requires a rulemaking petition, amqng other things, to

- 5 -

propose a "general solution" to the perceived problem or the "substance or text" of the proposed rule, to state "the peti-tioner's grounds for and interest in the action requested," and to

[i]nclude a statement in support of the petition [setting] forth the specific issues involved, the petitioner's views or arguments with respect to those issues, [anp] relevant technical, scientific or other data . . . as the petitioner deems necessary to support the action sought.