ML23151A375
[…] As a result of the Commission's struggle to legitimize its jurisdiction over vendors via licensees, its new policy on vendor enforcement seems almost deliberately obscure and ambiguous. As

noted, the Commission states that its 13/
Thus, Section 234 of the
Act, 42 u.s.c.

§2282, authorizes the NRC to impose civil penalties for the violation of "any rule, regulation, or order issued thereunder, or any term, condition, or limitation of any license issued thereunder, or *.

  • any violation for which a

license may be revoked *... " Other statutory pro~isions cited by the NRC merely authorize the imposition of civil penalties for violations of regulations implementing those provisions, for knowing and conscious failure to provide safety-related information to the NRC, and for criminal sanctions against those who