ML20249B543
[…] c:simns7027.gwp
)
To receive a copy of this document, indicate in the bor i
"C"a Copy w/o att/ encl. "E" = Co py w/att/enets"N" = No copy *See previous concurrence OFC OB OB IMNS NAME GPurdy/II SMoore FCombs DATE
' 6/10/1998 6/
/1998 6/
/1998 OFFICIAL RECORD COPY l
Ken Wrver
-23une17,1998 a..
Sec. M25 - Land Disoosal Facility Ooeration and Discosal Site Closure.
This section does not reference the minimum requirements for waste characteristics as in 10 CFR 61.56 (a). Furthermore, this section does not reference the labeling requirements as in 10 CFR 61.57. A reference to the equivalent SSRs should be included in this section for clarification.
Sec. M33 - Maintenance of records. Reoorts. and Transfers.
Title 10 CFR 61.80 (c) states "... The record may also be stored in electronic media with the capability for producing legible, accurate, and complete records during the required retention period..." Further,10 CFR 61.80 (c) states "... Records such as letters, drawings, specifications, must include all pertinent information such as stamps, initials, and signatures.
The licensee shall maintain adequate safeguards against tampering with and loss of records."
The committee should consider the inclusion of these statements in Section M33.
In an April 30,1998, letter to you, Dr. Donald Cool provided comments on Draft O " Licensing Requirement for Decommissioning." In addition to those previous comments, we offer the following:
Sec.