ML20249B543
[…] The Suggested State Regulations (SSR) use terms as " dose equivalent to the whole body"; 10 CFR Part 20 uses the " Total Effective Dose Equivalent" (TEDE). The SSR should consider keeping definitions and limits closer to the definitions that are in the Federal l
regulations to avoid confusion in regulation compatibility.
50
.v-Y MN 9906230287'990617 L ~~
)
Ken W2 aver 0 Sec. M25 - Land Disposal Facility Ooeration and Disoosal Site Closure.
4 This section does not reference the minimum requirements for waste characteristics as in 10 CFR 61.56 (a). Furthermore, this section does not reference the labeling requirements as in 10 CFR 61.57.
Sec. M33 - Maintenance of records. Reoorts. and ' Transfers.
Title 10 CFR 61.80 (c) states "... The record may also be stored in electronic media with the capability for producing legible, accurate, and complete records during the required retention period..." Further, Title 10 CFR 61.80 (c) states "... Records such as letters, drawings, specifications, must include all pertinent information such as stamps, initials, and signatures.
The licensee shall maintair, adequate safeguards against tampering with and loss of records."
The committee should consider the inclusion of these statements in Section M33.
In an April 3' 0,1998, letter to you, Dr. Donald Cool provided comments on Draft O " Licensing Requirment for Decommissioning." in addition to those previous comments, we offer the following:
Sec.