ML20217P082
[…] 6

DIVISION OF WASTE MANAGEMENT COMMENTS ON STATE OF OHIO DRAFT

_. APPLICATION FOR AGREEMENT STATE STATUS

- 13 Ohio law 3748 appears to prohibit the " restricted release" scenario for license termination -

_ that is contained in the July 21,1997, NRC decommissioning rule. This proNbition could have a significant impact on some SDMP sites in Ohio. Section 3748.01 of Ohio law-defines " decommissioning" only as unrestrected release of a property and does not include the new definition that allows for restricted release under certain conditions.

Section 3748.10(B) states that "no person shall treat, recycle, store or dispose of any low-level radioactive waste except at a facility that is licensed fo: treatment,' recycling, storage, or disposal of that waste . . .

  • Thus, under this provision, a licensee would be prohibited from " disposing" of waste by having a restricted release of the' site after license termination, in addition, the Ohio implementing regulations for their radiation protection