ML20216D699
[…] APPENDICES:

A. Definition of Meetings B. Tabulation of Open and Closed Meetings by Month C. Tabulation of Meetings by Days' Notice i

l I

4 l

I I

l i

t 1

l APPENDIX A Definition of Meetina NRC's Statutory Meetino Recuirement The Nuclear Regulatory Commission ir a five-member independent regulatory commission established by the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974 (P.L.93-408). It is responsible for ensuring the protection of the public health and safety through the licensing and regulation of the uses of nuclear materials. Section 201 (a) (1) of the Energy Reorganization Act, 42 U.S.C. 5841 (a) (1) , provides that " action of the Commission shaAl be determined by a majority vote of the members present." In order to conduct meetings under the Government in'the Sunshine Aci, a quorum of three members must be present.