ML20207T308
[…] developed an offsite emergency plan of their own or cooperated with the 1
)
l l
. 3 [7590-01]
y l
~
utility in developing one. This lack of cooperation has even occurred after the affected plant was substantially constructed.
Existing regulations do not on their face require operating license denial where State or local governments do not cooperate in emergency planning. Rather, they pemit the Comission to issue an operating license despite deficiencies in emergency planning, provided the deficiencies are "not significant," or that there are " adequate interim compensating actions" (see 10CFR50.47(c)(1)and(2)). However, the existing regulations also provide as a basic standard in all cases that "no operating license ... will be issued
[for a power reactor] unless a finding is made that there is reasonable assurance that adequate protective measures can and will be taken in the event of a radiological emergency." Long Island Lighting Company (Shoreham Nuclear PowerStation),CLI-86-13,24NRC22(1986).