ML20202F081
[…] -4

[ publication in the Federal Register).

1. Section 50.34a of 10 CFR Part 50 is amended by adding the following sentence to the end of paragraph (a):

(a) * *

  • The guides set out in Appendix I provide numerical guidance on design objectives for light-water-cooled nuclear power reactors to meet the requirement that radioactive material in effluents released to un-restricted areas be kept as low as practicable. These numerical guides for design objectives and Ibniting wj conditions for operation are not to be construed as radiation protection standards.

i * *

2. Section 50.36a of 10 CFR Part 50 is amended by adding the following sentence at the end of paragraph (b'):

m-l +4N- -

  • o

+

.g

D 22 f.$.._

. .w .j (b) * *

  • The guides set out in Appendix I pro-vide numerical guidance on limiting conditions for

"- operation for light-water-cooled nuclear power reactors to meet the requirement that radioactive materials in effluents released to unrestricted areas be kept as low as practicable.

3. A new Appendix I is added to 10 CFR Part 50 to read as follows:

APPENDIX I - NUMERICAL GUIDES FOR DESIGN OBJECTIVES AND LIMITING CONDITIONS FOR OPERATION TO MEET