ML20155G096
[…] in the rule.
In response to these coments and related petitions for rulemaking, the Comission has proposed a revision of 10 CFR 50.54(w)(5)(1) extending the implenentation schedule for 18 months (53 FR 36338, September 19,1988).
However, because it is unlikely that this rulemaking action will be completed by October 4,1988, the Comission is issuing a temporary exemption from the requirements of 10 CFR 50.54(w)(5)(1) until completion of the pending rulemaking extending the implementation date specified in 10 CFR 50.54(w)(5)(1), but not later than April 1, 1989. Upon completion of such rulemaking, the licensee shall conply with the provisions of such rule.
Pursuant to 10 CFR 50.12, "The Comission may, upon application by any interested person or upon its own initiative, grant exemptions from the l
requirenents of the regulations of [10 CFR Part 50], which are... Authorized by law, will not present an undue risk to the public health and safety, and are consistent with the co m on defense and security." Further Section 50.12(a)(2) provides inter alia, "The Comission will not consider granting an exenption J
unless special circumstances are present. Special circumstances are present
{
whenever... (v) The exemption would provide only temporary relief from the applicable regulation and the licensee has made good faith efforts to comply with the regulation."
Despi*e a good faith effort to comply with the provisions of the rule, 1