ML20147B324
[…] Mr. Cameron described an instance in which a scrap recycler, who received a vt. raft engines manufactured with magnesium-thorium alloy (at less than 4% by weight), broke the engines into smaller )ieces and sent the pieces to a smelter.
Mr. Cameron questioned the impact tlat the chop]ing and smelting of the engine parts had on the exemption and inquired whetler facilities that perform this type of operatior would be required to obtain a radioactive materials license.
10 CFR 40.13(c) states that "Any person is exempt from the regulations in this part and from the requirements for a license set forth in section 62 of the
[ Atomic Energy] Act to the extent that such person receives. possesses, uses, or transfers.
.(4) Any finished product or part fabricated of, or containing, tungsten or magnesium-thorium alloys, provided that the thorium content of the alloy does not exceed 4 percent by weight and that the exemption contained in this subparagraph shall not authorize the chemical, physical, or metallurgical treatment or processing cf any such product or part."
As summarized in NUREG/CR-5560. " Health Physics Positions Database.