ML20138P382
[…] Response

The issue is outside the scope of the present rulemaking. The Commission notes, however, that if safety considerations do dictate the sinking of additional shafts, it would not be " practical" to limit the number of exploratory boreholes and shafts to a smaller number. In other words, the needed flexibility already is provided by the rule in Section 60.15 (d) (2) by the statement that "the number of exploratory boreholes and shafts shall be limited to the extent practical -- ." (emphasis supplied) t 4

I i

3 I

e

~ 'v* *

  • 7 -

5 - e v- . - - , - .- .v e . - _ . . ,. .,

24 COMMENT NO. 19 Comment Summary:

)

In Sections 60.15 and 60.17 the term " area to be characterized" has been used instead of the statutory term " candidate site."