ML20138P382
[…] mental assessment described in section 112 (b) (1) of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of

! 1982 shall be prepared and made available to the public before proceeding to sink shafts at any such site; and (2) DOE shall not continue site characterization at any such site unless such site is among the candidate sites recommended by the Secretary of DOE under the first sentence of subsection ll2(b) .

for site characterization and approved by the '

President under subsection 112(c) of said Act; and (3) the Secretary shall conduct public hearings under subsection 113 (b) (2) and have complied with . requirements under section 117 of said Act within one year of the da'te of its enactment. -

Second, footnote 1 to proposed section 60.18 indicates that ,

"the commission contemplates an ongoing review of ... information on site investigation and site characterization, in order to  :

allow early identification of potential licensing issues for ,

timely resolution." The footnote goes on to give, as an . example of this activity, "a review of the environmental assessments prepared by DOE at the time of site nomination." Environmental

! assessments, however, are prepared at an early stage of the repository site-selection process.