ML20138P382
[…] __ . r __ _ _ . _ . __.

The State of Nevada agrees with the statement, at page 14, Enclosure A, SEC.Y-84-263, that " Congress intended that DOE should provide the [ site charac-

, terizationi plans sufficiently far in advance so that comments may be developed and submitted back to DOE early enough to be considered when shaft sinking occurs, and'at.all times thereafter." -

Use of Radiometive Materialin Characterizatica.

Section 113(cX2XA) of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act,' 42 USC 10133, specifies I

i that the Department of Energy "may not use any radioactive material at t ,

candidate site unless the Commission concurs that such use is necessary to provide data for the preparation of the required environmental reports and an application -

i for a construction authorization for a repository ,at such candidate site;". The discussion at page 24, Enclosure A, SECY-84-263, and the amendatory peoposal.at proposed S 60.13(e),'page 8,' Enclosure G, SECY-84-263, do not correctly apply the ,

l i

'f

^

statutory' requirement.