ML20136E613
[…] 4 Design Bases means that information which l identifies the specific functions to be performed by a structure, system, or component of a facility, and the specific values or ranges of values chosen for controlling parameters as reference bounds for design. These values may be (1) restraints derived from generally accepted " state of the art" practices for achieving functional goals, or (2) requirements derived from analysis (based on calculation and/or

! experiments) of the effects of a postulated accident for which a system, structure, or component must meet its functional goals.

10 CFR 54.3

Current licensing basis (CLB)is defined in Section 54.3 as "the set of NRC requirements applicable to a specific .

plant and a licensee's written commitments for ensuring compliance with and operation within applicable NRC requirements and the plant-specific design basis (including all modification and additions to such commitments over the life of the license) that are docketed and in effect. The CLB includes the NRC regulations contained in 10 CFR Parts 2,19,20,21,30, 40, 50, 51, 54, 55, 70, 72, 73, and 100 and appendices thereto; orders; license conditions; exemptions; and technical specifications. '

~

54.3 (Current Licensing Basis)

CONTINUED it also includes the plant-specific design basis information defined in 10 CFR 50.2 as documented in the most recent final safety analysis report (FSAR) as required by 10 CFR 50.71 and the licensee's commitments remaining in effect that were made in docketed licensing correspondence such as licensee i responses to NRC bulletins, generic letters, and l enforcement actions, as well as licensee commitments documented in NRC safety evaluations or licensee event reports."

l .

50.34 (a)

(a) Preliminarysafetyanalysis report. Each application for a construction permit shall include a preliminary safety analysis report. The minimum information to be included shall consist of the following:...