ML20134C739
[…] requires authorization by the Department of Energy, unless,

Mr. Angilona the export to the destination is authorized under a special license or a aaneral license (underline added) or an exemption from licensing requirements." However, we found that 10 CFR 110.42(b) stipulates "No such equipment or materials will be retransferred...without the prior consent of the United States."

So, we would like you to clarify whether export of ZRY-4 FINAL TUBES from Japan are authorized without any regulation and wish you to advise us of procedures for the authorization.