ML20133B735
[…] Therefore, the Conmission will exercise its discretion to limit exemptions in any particular area if the " exceptions" to the rule threaten to erode the rule itself. The Commission is also aware that exerrptions can serve as warning signals that a particular rule nay need to be revised and intends to pericdically evaluate its exemptions practice to identify any of these areas.

II. The Proposed Rule The proposed rule retained the existing criteria of section 50.12(a) in a slightly modified form, as general standards for the granting of exemptions.

Under proposed Section 50.12(a)(1), the Commission could grant exemptions which:

"are authorized by law, will not present an undue risk to the public health and safety, are consistent with the common defense and security, and are in the public interest."

i

e 4 In a departure from the text of the existing rule, the proposed rule would have required a finding that the exemption will r.ot "present an undue risk to the public health and safety" and would be " consistent with the comon defense and security."