ML20128K396
[…] See CAN

v. NRC,59 F.3d 284,291 (1st Cir.1995) (change of practice amounting to amendment l

j of regulations requires compliance with APA procedures for amendment of regulations).

Conclusion For the foregoing reasons, the Motion should be denied.

I Pgpeetf submitted, j .) l l L I N

Thomas G. Dignap, Jr.

R. K. Gad III Ropes & Gray One International Place Boston, Massachusetts 02110 (617) 951 7000 Dated: September 27,1996.

l Section 2.764 provides for an exception, but it may only be invoked by the Commission (and only in special circumstances): "Except . . . as otherwise ordered by the Commission in special circumstances, an initial decision . . . shall be effective immediately upon issuance . . . " The " good cause" reference that follows is a reference to a stay under $ 2.788.

It is also true that, under $ 2.788(f), the Presiding Officer may issue a temporary stay.