ML20086R072
[…] Nontimely filings of petitions for leave to intervene, ame: Jed petitions, supplemental petitions and/or requests for hearing will not be entertained absent a determinatior; by the Comission, the presiding officer or the presiding Atomic Safety and Licensing Board that the petition and/or request should be granted based upon a balancing of the factors specified in 10 CFR 2.714(a)(1)(i)-(v) ind2.714(d).
The Comission hereby provides notice that this is a proceeding on an application for a license amendment falling within the scope of section 134 of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 (NWPA), 42 U.S.C. 10154 Under section 134 of the NWPA, the Commission, at the request of ary party to the proceeding, must use hybrid hearing procedures with respect to "any matter which the Commission determines _to be in controversy among the parties." The hybrid procedures in section 134 provide fer oral argument on matters -in controversy, preceeded by discovery under the Commission's rules, and the designation, following argument, of only those factual issues that involve a genuine and substantial dispute, together with wy remaining