ML20084F048
[…] ..o~

,o~ o u s ===

EARL B. FREEMAN p v~e sie-se4 aias April 4, 1984 c111213 k

Mr. Glenn Koester 4Pr?7 s

v Vice President-Nuclear

2 ini(,;g [ @&

Kansas Gas and Electric Company y NUCth.

P.O. Box 208 Opp 7* pp&

o Wichita, Kansas 67201 f

Qg

Dear Mr. Koester:

This letter is in response to your letter of March 28, 1984, and discussions with members of your emergency staff.

The response by the Coffey County Sheriff's office to an emergency at the Wolf Creek Generating Station would be in accord with Kansas Statutes Annotated Chapter 19, Article 8.

Specifically, K.S.A.19-813 states:

" Preservation of peace. It shall be the duty of the sheriff aad undersheriffs and deputies to keep and preserve the peace in their respective counties, and to quiet and suppress all affrays, riots and unlawful assemblies and insurrections, for which purpose, and for the service of process in civil or criminal cases,and in apprehending or securing any person for felony or breach of peace, the, and every coroner, may call to their aid such person or persons of their county as they may deem necessary."

The Coffey County Contingency Plan for Incidents Involving Commercial Nuclear Power identifies specific responsibilities of the Coffey County Sheriff's Office in case of an emergency at the Wolf Creek Generating Station. The duties include the following:

1.