ML20064L763
[…] or license to operate a nuclear facility." Power Reactor Developm'ent Corp v. International Union, 367 U.S. 396, 402 (1961).

20. The Commission's' inherent authority is explicitly recognized i

~ "

/

in 10 C.F.R. Section 2.206(c)(1). 10 C.F.R. Section 2.206 (a) and Section 2.206(b) provide a mechanism for petitions requesting show cause orders to be filed with the Director of Nuclear Reactor Regulation or the Director of Inspection and Enforcement, as appropriate, and reviewed'sua sponte by the Commission. However, Section 2.206(c)(1) states:

"This review power does not limit in any way either the Commission's supervisory power over delegated staff actions -

or the Comission's power to consult with the staff on a '

formal or informal basis regarding institution- of proceedings under this section."

21. In this case, it is necessary for;the Commission itself to .

take action.