ML20045F800
[…] The staff does not believe that there should be any difficulty in r
differentiating between a geologic repository that is licensed uncer the requirements of~Part 60 for disposal of HLW ano a land disposal facility l
licensed under the requirements of Part 61 for disposal of LLW.
The l
I definition of a geologic repository must be read within the context of the i
purpose and scope of 10 CFR 60.1.
This section applies to a geologic l
repository that is only licensed to the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE). in accordance witti the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982.
Moreover, section 60.1 specTfically states that Part 60 "does not apciy to any activity licensed under another part of this chapter." Therefore, a shallow land burial 4
facility licensed under Part 61 would'not come within the scope of section l
60.1, but instead would fit within the scope of Part 61.
The staff-concludes j