ML20042G828
[…] 2)," dated May 7,
- 1990, J
k 18
i i
by requiring an additional, time consuming response, to this interrogatory.
It is clear, as years of litigation by intervenors opposing i
construction permits and operating licenses have demonstrated, that the discovery process can be abused, where delay for the sake of delay benefits the party seeking to abuse it.
There are no explicit regulations provided in Part 2 that prohibit such abusive use of the discovery process as Vermont Yankee is
[
pursuing here.s Policy for Board proceedings is stated in 10 CFR 2, Appendix l
A, which in part states:
i "The Statement reflects the Commission's intent that such proceedings be conducted expeditiously and its concern that its procedures maintain sufficient flexibility to
~
accommodate that objective.
This position is founded upon the recognition that fairness to all the parties in such cases and the obligation of administrative agencies to conduct their functions with efficiency and economy, require that the Commission adjudications be conducted without unnecessary delays."
(preamble),
power to exercise this " flexibility" to recognize " fairness to all parties" is granted to the presiding officer in 10 CFR 2.718, to!
l l
"(e)
Regulate the course of the hearing and the conduct of the participants."
"(m)