ML20042G828
[…] ~
accommodate that objective.
This position is founded upon the recognition that fairness to all the parties in such cases and the obligation of administrative agencies to conduct their functions with efficiency and economy, require that the Commission adjudications be conducted without unnecessary delays."
(preamble),
power to exercise this " flexibility" to recognize " fairness to all parties" is granted to the presiding officer in 10 CFR 2.718, to!
l l
"(e)
Regulate the course of the hearing and the conduct of the participants."
"(m)
Take any other action consistent with the Act, this chapter, and sections 551-558 to Title 5 of the United States Code."
8 Where a discovery period is established for a set, and limited, period of time, any party trying to hide the truth is benefitted by delay.
19
I i
I considering the importance of the safety consideration of Vermont's contention, it is now time for the Board to step in.