ML20024J045
[…] COORDIFATION:

a The Inspector General has no objection to the attached final rule.

The ASLBP has no objection, except that it continues to maintain the position regarding NRC hearings required uo be on the record that was expressed by the Chairman, ASLBP, in commenting on the proposed rule before it was published in August 1993.'

The ASLBP views, and OGC's response to those views, were set-out as attachments to SECY-93-141.

'By way of contrast, 10 C.F.R. 2.786(f) provides that.

"Neither the filing nor the granting of a petition for review will atay the effect of the decision or action of the presiding officer, unless otherwise ordered by the Commission."

'In commenting on the proposed rule, Judge Cotter, the ASLBP Chairman, raised the issue whether section 189a of the Atomic Energy Act requires reactor licensing proceedings to be conducted "on the record."