ML19326B120
[…] ,----,e 4
ny~.-,-
n g-.-
-re----
.n
-n-.
--m-
. representation of the Coalition's member organizations and individuals by the Coalition, or in turn to the representation of the Coalition by its chairman, Ms. Stebbins. 2_/ A reading in turn of $$ 2.713(a) and 2.4 of the Commission's Rules of Practice (10 CFR Part 2) and $ ll.s. cf the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, (Act) is nqcessary to reach this conclusion. Section 2.713 provides that :
"A person may appear in an adjudication on his own behalf..." (emphasis added). Section 2.4 provdes that :
"Words or phrases which are defined in the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, and in this chapter have the same meaning when used in this part...." Section 2.4 does not define the meaning of the word
" person": however, $ 11.s. of the Act provides that: