ML19309C039
[…] CPC requests in the same interrogatory infomation concerning the sanctions ultimately imposed, and the Staff has no objection to providing this infomation or information, if it is available.

To the extent that 3/

In that interrogatory 9 is apparently directed to Comissioner Hendrie, the Staff believes that the interrogatory is improper in light of 10 CFR 2.720(h)(2)(i):

"The attendance and testimony of the Commissioners...at a hearing may not be required by the presiding officer...."

l

10 -

t other cases have relevance to CPC's arguments concerning " abuse of dis-cretlon", only the actual imposition or non-imposition of, as opposed to mere recomendations of, sanctions, would appear to have any direct rele-vance to this proceeding.