ML19259A910
[…] This notice stated that petitions for leave to intervene must be filed by June 12, 1978.

On November 1,1978, the Secretary of the Commission received an undated petition for leave to intervene from:

"D. Michael McCaughan Member The Environmental Task Force 3131 ifanons Lane, Apt. 254 Houston, IX.

77027" This untimely petition co.. isted of a cover page requesting late inter-vention on the basis of 22 contentions. All of these contentions pertained to the operation of a nuclear plant, but none related to the site review involved in this proceeding.

To meet the requirements of 10 CFR Section 2.714(a)(2), a petition for intervention must set forth with particularity "the interest of the 790111M9>

2 petitioner in the proceeding, how that interest may be affected by the results of the proceeding... and the specific aspect or aspects of the proceeding as to which petitioner wishes to intervene." In this case, the Petitioner has not set forth any interest whatsoever, nor has he indicated how the proposed site pennit could affect any interest he might have. The City of Houston, Texas (apparently the Petitioner's residence), is approximately 140 miles from the Blue Hills proposed site.