ML19224D687
[…] The January 25 order does contain (at page 3) a condition requiring DWR to " compensate Edison for its actual costs of duplicating one copy of each document copied for production to DWR".
Edison insists, however, that it also should be compensated for the labor and other costs involved in searching its files to locate the docu-ments covered by the subpoena.
23/ We need not pause long over Edison's further assertion that the subpoena should have been quashed because it was originally issued without a proper foundation first having been laid by DWR.
It is a sufficient response that 10 CFR 2.720(a) contemplates ex parte applications for the issuance of subpoenas. Although the Chairman of the Licensing Board "may require a showing of general relevance of the testimony or evidence sought", he ic not obligated to do so.
Rather, the matter of relevance can be entirely deferred until such time as a motion to quash or modify the subpoena is filed; one of the grounds for such a motion being that the subpoena " requires evi-dence not relevant to any matter in issue".
Section 2.720 (f).