ML18060A052
[…] 31. Thus, the NRC will not charge fees where there is (a) an order (b) issued under 10 CFR § 2.202 that is (c) related to civil sanctions or (d) for amendments resulting from the order.
a. The Confirmatory Order is an order.

7

Case 1:18-cv-00249-EDK Document 1 Filed 02/16/18 Page 8 of 12

b.Section IV of the Confirmatory Order specifically invokes 10 C.F.R. § 2.202.

Section 2.202(d) of 10 C.F.R. further provides, in pertinent part: An order that has been consented to shall have the same force and effect as an order made after hearing by a presiding officer or the Commission, and shall be effective as provided in the order.

c.