ML18060A052
[…] Aerolineas Argentinas, 77 F.3d at 1573.

41. The NRC has assessed and exacted payments totaling $1,914,223.30 from Plaintiff under 10 C.F.R. § 170.31, in connection with enforcement activities undertaken at Plaintiffs Metropolis plant pursuant to the Confirmatory Order.
42. Footnote 2 of 10 C.F.R. § 170.31 states: Fees will not be charged for orders related to civil penalties or other civil sanctions issued by the Commission under 10 CFR 2.202 or for amendments resulting specifically from the requirements of these orders. And 10 C.F.R.

§ 2.202(d) provides: An order that has been consented to shall have the same force and effect as an order made after hearing by a presiding officer or the Commission, and shall be effective as provided in the order.

43. Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 170.31, Honeywell is exempt from fees in connection with the NRCs Confirmatory Order because the Confirmatory Order was issued under 10 C.F.R.

§ 2.202, imposed civil sanctions by requiring Honeywell to undertake corrective actions, and modified Metropoliss license.