ML17263A609
[…] § 26.115(a) states:

The following circumstances constitute the exclusive grounds for performing a directly observed collection:

(1) The donor has presented, at this or a previous collection, a urine specimen that the HHS-certified laboratory reported as being substituted, adulterated, or invalid to the MRO and the MRO reported to the licensee or other entity that there is no adequate medical explanation for the result; (2) The donor has presented, at this collection, a urine specimen that falls outside the required temperature range; (3) The collector observes conduct clearly and unequivocally indicating an attempt to dilute, substitute, or adulterate the specimen; and (4) A directly observed collection is required under

§ 26.69.

Issue Date: 10/22/18 Att1-18 71130.08

B. Urine Collection, Knowledge of Collection Procedures Num. Question Answer NRC Regulation(s)

B12 Can a donor voluntarily Yes. § 26.111(c) states:

specimen submit a No. If there is reason to believe that the donor may have second sunder direct I dont know. attempted to dilute, substitute, or adulterate the observation if the Other: specimen based on specimen temperature or other collector suspects the first observations made during the collection, the collector specimen was altered shall contact the designated FFD program manager, (e.g., unusual who may consult with the MRO, to determine whether appearance, odor, etc.)? the donor has attempted to subvert the testing process or whether other circumstances may explain the observations. The FFD program manager or MRO may require the donor to provide a second specimen as soon as possible under direct observation.