ML17263A609
[…] The MRO may perform this evaluation if the MRO has the appropriate expertise.

Issue Date: 10/22/18 Att3-5 71130.08

B. MRO Responsibilities and Test Results Review Num. Question Answer NRC Regulation(s)

B1 § 26.115(b) states: Before collecting a urine specimen Cont under direct observation, the collector shall obtain the d agreement of the FFD program manager or MRO to obtain a urine specimen under direct observation. After obtaining agreement, the collector shall ensure that a specimen is collected under direct observation as soon as reasonably practicable.

B2 Explain the steps you The MRO stated the § 26.405(g) states: Licensees and other entities shall take as the MRO for a following three steps: provide for an MRO review of positive, adulterated, confirmatory positive, 1) Review the CCF and substituted, and invalid confirmatory drug and validity test adulterated, laboratory test results. results to determine whether the donor has violated the FFD substituted, dilute, or 2) Contact the donor to policy, before reporting the results to the individual invalid test result discuss the test results designated by the licensee or other entity to perform the received from the and evaluate if a suitability and fitness evaluations required under§ 26.419.

HHS-certified legitimate medical laboratory? explanation exists to § 26.185(a) states: The MRO shall review all positive, explain the result. adulterated, substituted, dilute, or invalid initial test results

3) Immediately notify the from the HHS-certified laboratory to determine whether the licensees or other donor has violated the FFD policy before reporting the entitys designated results to the licensees or other entitys designated official.

representative once an FFD policy violation is § 26.185(c) states: Before determining that a positive, determined. adulterated, substituted, dilute, or invalid test result or other Other: occurrence is an FFD policy violation and reporting it to the licensee or other entity, the MRO shall give the donor an opportunity to discuss the test result or other occurrence with the MRO, except as described in paragraph (d) of this section.