ML17263A609
[…] results for specimens Yes, but only for testing The MRO may only consider the results of tests of that have not been conducted under Subpart K specimens that are collected and processed under this part, collected and which permits specimen including the results of testing split specimens, in making his processed under collections at a local hospital or her determination, as long as those split specimens have 10 CFR Part 26? or other facility in been stored and tested under the procedures described in compliance with U.S. DOT this part [10 CFR Part 26].

specimen collection requirements in § 26.405(e) states:

49 CFR Part 40. The specimen collection and drug and alcohol testing Other: procedures of FFD programs under this subpart [Subpart K]

must protect the donors privacy and the integrity of the specimen, and implement stringent quality controls to ensure that test results are valid and attributable to the correct individual. At the licensees or other entitys discretion, specimen collections and alcohol testing may be conducted at a local hospital or other facility under the specimen collection and alcohol testing requirements of 49 CFR Part 40 and subsequent amendments thereto.

B6 When attempting to Three attempts using the § 26.185(d)(3) states: