ML15345A004
[…] The Staff and DTE opposed the Motion and Petition to Intervene.
DISCUSSION I. Legal Standards A. Legal Standards for Admission of Contentions For a hearing request to be granted, the requestor must propose at least one admissible contention that meets all of the requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)11 and must submit that contention in a timely filing.12 The requirements for an admissible contention are set out in 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1), which provides that a contention is admissible if it:
(i) Provide[s] a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised or controverted . . .;
(ii) Provide[s] a brief explanation of the basis for the contention; (iii) Demonstrate[s] that the issue raised in the contention is within the scope of the proceeding; 8 DTE Elec. Co. (Fermi Nuclear Power Plant, Unit 2), LBP-15-5, 81 NRC 249 (2015).
9 DTE Elec. Co. (Fermi Nuclear Power Plant, Unit 2), CLI-15-18, 81 NRC ___, ___ (Sept. 8, 2015) (slip op. at 1).
10 DTE Elec. Co. (Fermi Nuclear Power Plant, Unit 2), LBP-15-25, 81 NRC ___, ___ (Sept. 11, 2015) (slip op. at 1) 11 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(a).
12 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(b).
(iv) Demonstrate[s] that the issue raised in the contention is material to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved in the proceeding; (v) Provide[s] a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert opinions which support the requestor's/petitioner's position on the issue and on which the petitioner intends to rely at hearing, together with references to the specific sources and documents on which the requestor/petitioner intends to rely to support its position on the issue; [and]
(vi) . . . provide[s] sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists with the applicant/licensee on a material issue of law or fact. This information must include references to specific portions of the application . . . .