ML15314A068
[…] The licensing basis is maintained current by evaluating changes against up-to-date information. The terms such as "safety functions", and "safe operation" become non-applicable as a facility is dismantled and disposed of. In this case, which represents the LACBWR situation, retention of records associated with SSCs that are no longer in the licensing bases serves no safety or regulatory purpose.
Therefore, application of these record requirements in LACBWR's circumstances does not serve the underlying purpose of the regulations.
Additionally, 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(iii) states: "Compliance would result in undue hardship or other costs that are significantly in excess of those contemplated when the regulation was adopted".
Page 3 of 5