ML14352A010
[…] Entergy Gulf States Louisiana will remain in existence and hold the membership interests in New Entergy Gulf States Louisiana.
The new subsidiaries, New Entergy Louisiana and New Entergy Gulf States Louisiana, that were provided to the SEC are not listed in the application provided to the NRC. Please explain why there is a difference, whether these entities are still being proposed, and indicate if these interim mergers will result in transfers of control of the NRC licenses.
RAI No. 4:
Section 50.80(b)(1)(i) of 10 CFR states:
[An application for transfer of a license shall include] as much of the information described in §§ 50.33 and 50.34 of this part with respect to the identity and technical and financial qualifications of the proposed transferee as would be required by those sections if the application were for an initial license.