ML14352A010
[…] (1) common membership interests held by Entergy Corporation, EL Investment Company, LLC, and EGS LLC; and (2) preferred membership interests held by third party, unaffiliated investors.
What percent of the 21 percent third party, unaffiliated investors will be non-U.S. interest holders? How will Entergy ensure that this interest does not result in control by a foreign owner? Explain why the issuance of the preferred membership interest may or may not require a 13G filing with the SEC?
RAI No. 6:
Section 140.15(a)(1) of 10 CFR states:
Licensees who maintain financial protection in whole or in part in the form of liability insurance shall provide proof of financial protection that consists of a copy of the liability policy (or policies) together with a certificate by the insurers issuing the policy stating that the copy is a true copy of the currently effective policy issued to the licensee. The licensee may furnish proof of financial protection in the form of a nuclear energy liability insurance policy set forth in § 140.91 or in any other form acceptable to the Commission.
Which entity will be named on the insurance and indemnity agreement?
3
3.0 Regulatory Requirement: Decommissioning Funding RAI No. 7: