ML13165A384
[…] These e-mails are included in the e-mail chain appended as Attachment 1 to this Motion.
11 See id. As Entergy and Staff counsel noted, if New York had an unfettered right to supplement the record every time Entergy generated a new inspection report, there would appear to be no end to this proceeding on NYS-5. Id.
12 See New York Motion at 3 (stating that Entergy and NRC Staff oppose).
13 See Board Order at 3. 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(c) states: Within ten (10) days after service of a written motion, a party may file an answer in support of or in opposition to the motion, accompanied by affidavits or other evidence.
14 See id. (Good cause having been shown, the Board GRANTS New Yorks motion and exhibits NYS000477, NYS000478, NYS000479, and NYS000480 are admitted.).
4 III.
APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARD To avoid manifest injustice, motions for reconsideration may be filed upon leave of the presiding officer upon a showing of compelling circumstances, such as the existence of a clear and material error in a decision, which could not have reasonably been anticipated, that renders the decision invalid.15 Although the standard is a high one, reconsideration is appropriate where a party brings decisive new information to the decisionmakers attention or demonstrates a fundamental [ ] misunderstanding of a key point.16 Reconsideration motions ordinarily must be filed within 10 days of the action for which reconsideration is requested.17 IV.
ARGUMENT A.