ML11178A024
[…] Provide the actual amount of decommissioning funds accumulated for BFN, Units 1 and 2, rounded to the nearest dollar, which must reflect the fund balance as of December 31, 2010.
In its March 31, 2011, letter, TVA provided the actual amount accumulated for NRC decommissioning activities as of December 31, 2010, in amounts rounded to the nearest hundred thousand dollars. Although rounding dollar figures is acceptable to the NRC in DFS reporting, in this instance, rounding may have resulted in a shortfall in decommissioning funding assurance projections for BFN, Units I and 2.
Per 10 CFR 50.75(0(1), the licensee must identify "the amount accumulated to the end of the calendar year preceding the date of the report." This actual amount is dedicated for NRC decommissioning activities as defined in 10 CFR 50.2.
TVA RESPONSE TO RAI I For BFN, Units 1 and 2, the amounts of decommissioning funding accumulated as of December 31, 2010, rounded to the nearest dollar, are provided in Table 1.
E-1