ML110570003
[…] Ibid.

[Emphasis added]

In reaching this decision, the Board appears to have adopted an extremely narrow view of safety function as steam system pressure boundary and/or coolant supply. The Board must recognize the accident mitigation performance of numerous buried SSCs is to move radioactive water to collection points, sumps, treatment, and storage; thus mitigating or preventing its escape to the human environment.

10 CFR §54.4 defines this proceeding's scope to include:

(1) Safety-related systems, structures, and components which are those relied upon to remain functional during and following design basis events.., to ensure the following functions -

(iii) The capability to prevent or mitigate the consequences of accidents which could result in potential offsite exposures....

(2) All nonsafety-related systems, structures, and components whose failure could prevent satisfactory accomplishment of any of the functions identified in..[paragraph l(iii)].

The Board must consider how, in this case, the piping can maintain pressure and fully provide flow if it is allowed to deteriorate to the point that it may leak uncontrolled.