ML100570442
[…] Id. at Slip op. 43 - 44.

On March February 4, 2010, SACE filed its request to waive 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(b) and 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(b) to the extent the regulations bar consideration of the need for power and alternative energy sources in the Watts Bar proceeding. Waiver Request at 1.

DISCUSSION I. Legal Standards A. Waiver Requests The legal requirements governing waiver requests are well established, and are currently set forth in 10 C.F.R. § 2.335. The rule allows only one reason for a waiver: "special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that the application of the rule or regulation (or a provision of it) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted." 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b).