ML100570442
[…] WITH RESPECT TO ADMISSION OF CONTENTIONS REGARDING NEED FOR POWER AND CONSIDERATION OF ALTERNATIVE ENERGY SOURCES INTRODUCTION On February 4, 2010, the Southern Alliance for Clean Energy ("SACE") filed a petition, pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b), requesting waiver ("Waiver Request") of 10 C.F.R. §§ 51.53(b)1 and 51.95(b)2 with respect to Tennessee Valley Authority's (TVA) application for an operating license for Watts Bar Nuclear Plant Unit 2.3 Pursuant to the Atomic Safety and 1

10 C.F.R. § 51.53(b) governs the content of the supplemental environmental report submitted by the applicant at the operating license stage. It states in part that "No discussion of need for power, or of alternative energy sources, . . . is required in this report." 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(b).

2 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(b) governs the content of the supplement to the final environmental impact statement prepared by NRC Staff in connection if the issuance of an operating license.