ML100570442
[…] 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(b) governs the content of the supplemental environmental report submitted by the applicant at the operating license stage. It states in part that "No discussion of need for power, or of alternative energy sources, . . . is required in this report." 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(b).

2 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(b) governs the content of the supplement to the final environmental impact statement prepared by NRC Staff in connection if the issuance of an operating license. It states in part that "Unless otherwise determined by the Commission, a supplement on the operation of a nuclear power plant will not include a discussion of need for power, or of alternative energy sources, . . . ." 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(b).

3 SACE's request included: "Petition For Waiver Of 10 C.F.R. §§ 51.53(b) and 51.95(b) With Respect To Admission Of Contentions Regarding Need For Power And Consideration Of Alternative Energy Sources," (February 4, 2010), "Declaration of Dr.