ML100570442
[…] Thus given the ambiguity of the regulation and the Staff's RAI, the Commission held that the adjudicatory record would benefit with respect to the information required to satisfy the Commission's regulations. Id. at slip op. 7-8. By contrast, there is no ambiguity about the need for power regulation and its application to Watts Bar Unit 2 -- "No discussion of need for power, or of alternative energy sources" is required in the applicants report (10 C.F.R. § 51.53(b)); the Staff's supplemental EIS "will not include a discussion of need for power, or of alternative energy sources" (10 C.F.R. § 51.95(b)). There is no uncertainty in the scope of the need for power regulations that would be resolved through additional information, and an RAI does not overcome the plain-on-its-face regulation.