ML093310327
[…] Commission voting records are publicly available on the NRC's website at http://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/commission/cvr.

16 New Contentions at 15.

17 Id.

5

In support of these New Contentions, Clearwat6r includes a declaration from Dr. Gordon R.

Thompson and a report Dr. Thompson prepared inresponse to the NRC's proposed update to the 8

Waste Confidence Rule.1 III. LEGAL STANDARDS GOVERNING THE ADMISSIBILITY OF NEW AND AMENDED CONTENTIONS A. Timeliness Requirements Under 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(2), an intervenor may file new environmental contentions "if there are data or conclusions in the NRC draft or final environmental impact statement, environmental assessment, or any supplements relating thereto, that differ significantly from the data or conclusions in the applicant's documents." 9 Otherwise, in the absence of such circumstances, an intervenor may file new contentions "only with leave of the presiding officer" upon a showing that all three of the following criteria are met: (i) the information upon which the amended or new contention is based was not previously