ML093310327
[…] B. Substantive Admissibility Requirements In addition to the late-filing criteria identified above, a proposed new contention must meet all of the substantive admissibility criteria set forth in 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1). Failure to do so is grounds for the dismissal of a proposed new or amended contention. 27 Entergy's Answer to 22 Duke Energy Corp, (McGuire Nuclear Station, Units I & 2; Catawba Nuclear Station, Units I & 2), CLI-02-28, 56 NRC 373, 385-86).

23 Memorandum and Order (Summarizing Pre-Hearing Conference) at 3 (Feb. 4, 2009) (unpublished) (emphasis added).

24 See 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(c)(2) ("The requestor/petitioner shall address the factors in paragraphs (c)(1)(i) through (c)(1)(viii) of this section in its nontimely filing.").