ML093310327
[…] J0 Final Rule, Consideration of Environmental Impacts of Temporary Storage of Spent Fuel After Cessation of Reactor Operation 55 Fed. Reg. 38,472 (Sept. 18, 1990); Status Report on the Review of the Waste Confidence Decision, 64 Fed. Reg. 68,005 (Dec. 6, 1999).

3

quarter of the twenty-first centiury, and sufficient repository capacity will be available within 30 years beyond the licensed life for operation of any reactor to dispose of the conynercial high-level waste and spent fuel originating in such reactor and generated up to that time."1 Based on this generic finding, 10 C.F.R. § 51.23(b) further states:

[N]o discussion of any environmental impact of spent fuel storage in reactor facility storage pools or independent spent fuel storage installations (ISFSI) for the period following the term of the reactor operating license or amendment, ... or initial ISFSI license or amendment for which application is made, is required in any environmental impact statement . . . prepared in connection with the issuance or amendment of an operating license for a nuclear power reactor under parts 50 and 54 ... or the issuance of an initial license for storage of spent fuel at an ISFSI, or any amendment thereto.12 On October 9, 2008, the Commission proposed to update the Waste Confidence Rule to "confirm the Commission's confidence that spent fuel storage is safe and secure over long periods of time." 13- After reviewing public comments on the proposed Waste Confidence Rule update, NRC Staff developed a