ML090400536
[…] Baptist Church v. St. Peters Episcopal Church, 190 F.R.D. 345, 349 (E.D. Pa. 2000) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted) (stating that "a stay is proper where the likelihood that such [petition] may result in a narrowing or an outright elimination of discovery outweighs the likely harm to be produced by the delay").
10 See, e.g., Ingram, 698 F.2d at 1304 n.13 (stating that "[a] decision to prevent unnecessary discovery because the case could well be decided on the parties' motions is not, on its face, fundamentally unfair to a party desiring discovery").
See 10 C.F.R. § 2.332(d) ("Where an environmental impact statement (EIS) is involved; hearings on environmental issues addressed in the EIS may not commence before the issuance of the final EIS.").
6