ML082590700
[…] Changes to Adjudicatory Process, 69 Fed.

Reg. 2182. 2190 (Jan. 14. 2004). The commissiondecided that "the greater use of more informal hearing procedures is desirable" and thus revised its rules to expand the use of informal Subpart L procedures. Id. at 2206. Accordingly, "Subpart L procedures would be used, as a general matter, for hearings on . . . license renewal applications under part 54." Id.

Specifically, the Commission stated that Subpart L procedures "would be used . . . in licensing proceedings for the resolution of contentions which do not meet the criteria set forth in section 2.310(d) for use of Subpart G hearing procedures." Id. at 2205-06.

Section 2.310(d) provides two situations in which a licensing proceeding must be resolved using formal Subpart G procedures: "resolution of ( I ) Issues of material fact relating to the occurrence of a past activity, where the credibility of an eyewitness may reasonably be expected to be at issue, andlor (2) issues of motive or intent of the party or eyewitness material to the resolution of the contested matter." 69 Fed. Reg. at 2222 (discussing 10 C.F.R.

$j2.310(d)). The determination of applicable hearing procedures is made on a contention by contention basis. Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee LLC & Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc.