ML042570277
[…] 69 Fed. Reg. 34,697 (June 22, 2004). CAN did not file any of its three pleadings with the Office of the General Counsel. In addition, the Points in Reply appears to be a response to the Licensee's Opposition to CAN's Motion to Dismiss. The moving party has no right to reply unless otherwise granted by the presiding officer, the Secretary of the Commission or the Assistant Secretary.

10 C.F.R. § 2.323(c). CAN did not seek permission to file a reply, nor has permission been granted.

published in the Federal Register. 10 C.F.R. § 2.105(a). Such notice "will set forth: (1) [tjhe nature of the action proposed; [and] (2) [t]he manner in which a copy of the safety analysis and of the ACRS report, if any, may be obtained or examined." 10 C.F.R. § 2.105(b). The notice must also specify that "[any] person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding may file a request for a hearing or a petition for leave to intervene if a hearing has already been requested." 10 C.F.R.

§ 2.105(d)(2). As discussed below, in the instant proceeding, the Staff has complied with the notice requirements of both the AEA and the NRC's regulations.