ML033110063
[…] Reg. 61,142 (Nov. 9, 1999), which was introduced by the Staff as SX-170.

2

penalty "should not have been escalated" but "should instead be mitigated" to $44,000 (ID at 68).

A. The Board Has Authority and Discretion to Mitigate the Civil Penalty. The Board majority recognized that the NRC's Enforcement Policy and 10 C.F.R. § 2.205(f) gives it the authority and the discretion to mitigate a civil penalty (ID at 2, 68). See 10 C.F.R. § 2.205(f) ("If a hearing is held, an order will be issued after the hearing by the presiding officer or the Commission dismissing the proceeding or imposing, mitigating, or remitting the civil penalty"). Neither the Enforcement Policy nor the regulation limits the authority and discretion of the Board to mitigate civil penalties.